Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2002 7A Playoffs

2002 Sate Champions Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Knights (12-2)
2002 Runner-up Edwardsville (H.S.) Tigers (12-2)

Last Years Champ; Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (14-0) Runner-up; Edwardsville (H.S.) (12-2)

2002 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 30th 7pm

Favorites to win the title;Buffalo Grove, Chicago (Hubbard), & Edwardsville (H.S.)
Other Title Threats; Mt. Prospect (Prospect), Libertyville,Oswego (HS)
Sleeper teams: Arlington Heights (Hersey), Chicago (Simeon),Chicago (St. Rita)& Zion (Z.-Benton)

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Libertyville (8-1) 34 @ Libertyville (9-1) 42 @ Libertyville (10-2) 21 @ Lake Zurich (11-2) 18 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (12-2) 24
8
Belvidere (6-4) 17
4
@ Zion (Z.-Benton) (8-1) 35 Zion (Z.-Benton) (9-2) 29
5
Rockton (Hononegah) (7-3) 28
2
@ Lake Zurich (8-1) 28 @ Lake Zurich (9-1) 21 Lake Zurich (10-1) 24
7
Mundelein (H.S.) (6-4) 21
3
@ McHenry (8-1) 42 McHenry (9-2) 3
6
Deerfield (7-3) 17
1
@Buffalo Grove(9-0) 35 Buffalo Grove(10-0) 35 @Buffalo Grove(11-1) 14 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (10-2) 41
8
Des Plaines (Maine West) (5-5) 12
4
@ St. Charles (North) (6-4) 6 @ Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (7-4) 3
5
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (6-3) 35
2
@ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (7-2) 35 @ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-2) 13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (9-2) 17
7
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (5-5) 14
3
@Arlington Heights (Hersey)(6-3) 34 Arlington Heights (Hersey)(7-4) 7
6
Chicago (St. Patrick) (5-5) 0
1
@ Chicago (Hubbard) (9-0) 78 @ Chicago (Hubbard) (10-1) 28 OT @ Chicago (St. Rita)(8-4) 10 Palos Hills (Stagg) (10-3) 7 Edwardsville (H.S.) (12-2) 7
8
Chicago (Young) (5-5) 6
4
@Chicago (St. Rita)(6-3) 39 Chicago (St. Rita)(7-3) 29 OT
5
Chicago (Dunbar) (6-4) 22
2
@ Palos Hills (Stagg) (7-2) 44 @ Palos Hills (Stagg) (8-2) 51 Palos Hills (Stagg) (9-2) 21
7
Chicago (Simeon) (5-5) 18
3
@ Chicago (Morgan Park) (6-3) 13 Chicago (Morgan Park) (7-4) 21
6
Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) (6-4) 10
1
@Oswego (HS)(8-1) 26 @Oswego (HS)(9-1) 15 Oswego (HS)(10-1) 14 @ Edwardsville (H.S.) (11-1) 14
8
Belleville (West)(5-5) 7
4
@ East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-2) 27 East St. Louis (Sr.) (8-3) 12
5
Bolingbrook(7-3) 12
2
@ Pekin (8-1) 31 @ Pekin (9-1) 42 OT @ Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-1) 35
7
Romeoville (6-4) 28
3
@ Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-1) 31 Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-1) 49 OT
6
O'Fallon (6-4) 0

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007