Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 1A Champions

2004 Alexis (United)(12-2)
2003Galena(11-3)
2002South Beloit (13-1)
2001 Kewanee (Wethersfield) (13-1)
2000Carthage(14-0)
1999Carthage(14-0)
1998Carthage(14-0)
1997Galena(14-0)
1996 Chenoa (12-2)
1995Carthage(14-0)
1994Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(14-0)
1993Hardin (Calhoun) (13-1)
1992Hardin (Calhoun) (14-0)
1991Stockton(14-0)

1990Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)(12-2)
1989Orangeville(12-2)
1988Arcola(13-1)
1987Bloomington (Central Catholic)(12-2)
1986Freeport (Aquin)(12-2)
1985Arcola(14-0)
1984Jacksonville (Routt)(13-0)
1983Monmouth (Yorkwood)(12-0)
1982 Zeigler-Royalton (12-0)
1981Freeport (Aquin)(13-0)
1980 Atwood (A.-Hammond) (14-0)
1979 Hampshire (13-0)
1978Arcola(11-1)
1977Genoa (G.-Kingston)(13-0)
1976 Hampshire (13-0)
1975 Concord (Triopia) (13-0)
1974 Flanagan (12-0)

 

 

2004 1A Playoffs

2004 Sate Champions -Alexis (United)(12-2)
2004 Runner-up -Stockton(12-2)

2004 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 26th 1pm

Last Years Champ; Galena(11-3) Runner-up; LeRoy (13-1)

Favorites to win the title;Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)(9-0),Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](9-0)
Other Title Threats;Aurora (A. Christian)(8-1), Tuscola (8-1) &Concord (Triopia)(8-1)
Sleeper teams:Toulon (Stark County)(6-3) &Lewistown(6-3)

For more insight on this years class 1A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Aurora (A. Christian)(8-1) 42 Aurora (A. Christian)(9-1) 34 @Aurora (A. Christian)(10-2) 20 Stockton(11-1) 18 Stockton(12-2) 14
8
Annawan(5-5) 8
4
@Durand(6-4) 6 @Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)(7-4) 0
5
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)(6-3) 14
2
@Stockton(8-1) 37 @Stockton(9-1) 34 Stockton(10-1) 37
7
Hebron (Alden-H.) (6-4) 0
3
@ Dakota (7-2) 21 Dakota (8-3) 15
6
Freeport (Aquin)(6-4) 0
1
@Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](9-0) 48 Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](10-0) 24 @Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](11-0) 36 @Arthur [A.-Lovington Coop](12-1) 13
8
Danville (Schlarman) (5-5) 7
4
@Colfax (Ridgeview)(7-3) 16 @Cerro Gordo(8-3) 0
5
Cerro Gordo(7-2) 30
2
@ Tuscola (8-1) 33 @ Tuscola (9-1) 44 OT 2 Tuscola (10-1)
7
Fisher (6-4) 7
3
@ Flanagan (7-2) 20 Flanagan (8-3) 38 OT 2
6
LeRoy (7-3) 14
1
@Auburn(8-1) 17 Auburn(9-1) 59 @Auburn(10-2) 7 @Concord (Triopia)(11-2) 20 Alexis (United)(12-2) 21
8
Mt. Sterling (Brown County)(5-5) 6
4
@Lewistown(6-4) 20 @Hardin (Calhoun) (7-4) 30
5
Hardin (Calhoun) (6-3) 24
2
@Concord (Triopia)(8-1) 20 @Concord (Triopia)(9-1) 30 Concord (Triopia)(10-1) 24
7
Mt. Olive(5-5) 0
3
@ Greenfield (7-2) 24 Greenfield (8-3) 0
6
Jacksonville (Routt)(5-5) 18
1
@Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)(9-0) 27 @Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)(10-0) 42 Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)(11-1) 12 Alexis (United)(10-2) 40
8
Woodhull (AlWood) 14
4
@Cambridge(7-2) 22 Cambridge(8-3) 7
5
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (6-4) 13
2
@Princeville(8-1) 41 @Princeville(9-2) 14 @Alexis (United)(9-2) 36
7
Monmouth (Yorkwood)(5-5) 24
3
@Alexis (United)(7-2) 34 Alexis (United)(8-2) 17
6
Toulon (Stark County)(6-4) 13

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007