Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 7A Champions

2004 Libertyville (14-0)
2003Oswego (HS)(13-1)
2002Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(12-2)
2001Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(14-0)

 

 

2004 7A Playoffs

2004 Sate Champions - Libertyville (14-0)
2004 Runner-up -Cary (C.-Grove)(13-1)

2004 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 27th 7pm

Last Years Champ; Oswego (HS)(13-1) Runner-up; Libertyville (13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Libertyville (9-0), Chicago (Morgan Park) (9-0) & Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(9-0)
Other Title Threats; O'Fallon(9-0), Cary (C.-Grove)(9-0), Chicago (St. Patrick) (8-1), & Oswego (HS)(7-2)
Sleeper teams: Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (9-0), Addison (Addison Trail)(7-2) & East St. Louis (Sr.)(7-2)

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@Chicago (Morgan Park) (9-0) 40 Chicago (Morgan Park) (10-0) 28 @Chicago (Morgan Park) (11-0) 40 @Chicago (Morgan Park) (12-1) 14 Cary (C.-Grove)(13-1) 3
8
Moline (5-5) 7
4
@Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)(7-3) 14 @East St. Louis (Sr.)(8-3) 27
5
East St. Louis (Sr.)(7-2) 33
2
@ O'Fallon(9-0) 21 O'Fallon(10-0) 38 O'Fallon(11-1) 14
7
Alton (Sr.)(6-4) 19
3
@Oswego (HS)(7-3) 21 @Darien (Hinsdale South)(7-4) 13
6
Darien (Hinsdale South)(6-3) 24
1
@Cary (C.-Grove)(9-0) 27 OT @Cary (C.-Grove)(10-0) 21 Cary (C.-Grove)(11-0) 34 Cary (C.-Grove)(12-0) 21
8
Woodstock (H.S.)(5-5) 20
4
@Belvidere (6-3) 24 Belvidere (6-4) 14
5
Rockton (Hononegah)(6-4) 12
2
@Crystal Lake (South)(7-2) 20 Crystal Lake (South)(8-2) 28 @Crystal Lake (South)(9-3) 0
7
McHenry (5-5) 7
3
@Rockford (Guilford)(6-4) 8 @Machesney Park (Harlem)(7-4) 0
6
Machesney Park (Harlem)(6-3) 17
1
@ Libertyville (9-0) 16 Libertyville (10-0) 48 @ Libertyville (11-0) 28 @ Libertyville (12-0) 41 Libertyville (14-0) 13
8
Mundelein (H.S.) (5-5) 9
4
@Lake Zurich (7-3) 6 @Antioch (7-4) 20
5
Antioch (6-3) 27
2
@Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (9-0) 10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (10-0) 12 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (11-1) 14
7
Highland Park (5-5) 7
3
@Arlington Heights (Hersey)(7-3) 0 @Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(6-5) 7
6
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)(5-4) 6
1
@Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(9-0) 40 @Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(10-0) 15 Elk Grove Village (E.G.)(11-1) 21 Rolling Meadows(8-5) 25
8
Algonquin (Jacobs)(5-5) 7
4
@Addison (Addison Trail)(7-2) 40 Addison (Addison Trail)(8-3) 12
5
Chicago (Simeon)(5-5)
2
@Chicago (St. Patrick) (8-1) 44 Chicago (St. Patrick) (9-2) 14 @Rolling Meadows(7-4) 28
7
Chicago (C. Vocational)(5-5) 8
3
@St. Charles (North)(8-2) 30 @Rolling Meadows(6-4) 33
6
Rolling Meadows(5-4) 34

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007