Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

Past 7A Champions

2006 Chicago (St. Rita)(13-1)
2005 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(13-1)
2004 Libertyville (14-0)
2003Oswego (HS)(13-1)
2002Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(12-2)
2001Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(14-0)

2005 Title Game Date & Time; Nov. 25th 7 pm

Last Years Champ; Mt. Prospect (Prospect)(13-1) Runner-up; Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (13-1)

Favorites to win the title; Libertyville (9-0), East St. Louis (Sr.) (9-0) & Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-1)
Other Title Threats;Chicago (St. Rita)(8-1), Rockford (Boylan) (8-1), & Plainfield (South) (9-0)
The Dark Horses; Alton (Sr.) (8-1), Edwardsville (H.S.) (7-2), & Mundelein (Carmel) (7-2)

For more insight on this years class 7A playoffs click here

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
1
@ Libertyville(9-0) 31 Libertyville(10-1) 15 Rolling Meadows(9-3) 0 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (11-2) 3 Lake Zurich (12-2) 21
16
Niles (Notre Dame)(5-5) 13
8
@ Rockford (Guilford)(7-3) 13 @ Rolling Meadows(8-2) 16
9
Rolling Meadows(7-2) 19
4
@ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-1) 40 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (9-1) 35 @ Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (10-1) 20
13
Chicago (Mather) (6-4) 0
5
@Belvidere (8-2) 6 @ Algonquin (Jacobs) (7-4) 0
12
Algonquin (Jacobs) (6-3) 8
2
@ Lake Zurich (8-1) 34 Lake Zurich (9-1) 41 @ Lake Zurich (10-1) 24 @ Lake Zurich (11-1) 17
15
Lake Forest (H.S.) (5-5) 7
7
@ Highland Park(7-3) 7 @ Deerfield (8-3) 0
10
Deerfield (7-2) 14
3
@ Rockford (Boylan) (8-1) 49 @ Rockford (Boylan) (9-1) 41 Rockford (Boylan) (10-2) 20
14
Elgin (Larkin)(5-5) 12
6
@ Mundelein (Carmel) (7-2) 54 Mundelein (Carmel) (8-3) 14
11
McHenry (6-4) 13
1
@ East St. Louis (Sr.)(9-0) 38 East St. Louis (Sr.)(10-0) 33 @ East St. Louis (Sr.)(11-1) 13 @New Lenox (Providence)(8-5) 31 Chicago (St. Rita)(13-1) 35
16
Pekin (5-5) 0
8
@ St. Charles (East) (7-3) 18 @ Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-3) 27
9
Edwardsville (H.S.) (7-2) 28
4
@ Alton (Sr.) (8-2) 14 Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-5)38 New Lenox (Providence)(7-4) 35
13
Lisle (Benet Academy) (5-4) 41
5
@ Addison (Addison Trail) (8-2) 19 @New Lenox (Providence)(6-4) 48
12
New Lenox (Providence)(5-4) 41
2
@ Plainfield (South)(9-0) 56 Plainfield (South)(10-1) 27 OT Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-4) 0 Chicago (St. Rita)(11-1) 34
15
Chicago (C. Vocational)(5-5) 0
7
@ Harvey (Thornton) (7-3) 12 @ Chicago (Morgan Park) (7-3) 28 OT
10
Chicago (Morgan Park) (6-3) 23
3
@Chicago (St. Rita)(8-1) 45 Chicago (St. Rita)(9-1) 49 @Chicago (St. Rita)(10-1) 20
14
O'Fallon (5-5) 20
6
@ Moline (7-3) 13 @ St. Charles (North) (7-4) 21
11
St. Charles (North) (6-3) 14

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007