Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2001 6A Playoffs

Favorites to win the title; New Lenox (Providence), Oak Lawn (Richards) ,Bloomington (HS)
Other Title Threats;Mundelein (Carmel), Rock Island (H.S.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), Ottawa (Twp.)
Sleeper teams: Oak Park (Fenwick), Chicago (Harper), Rockford (Boylan)

For more insight on this years class 6A playoffs click here

Seed
1st round 2nd round Quarter Finals Semi-Finals State Finals
22
Crystal Lake (South) (6-4) 0 Rockford (Boylan) (8-3) 7 Mundelein (Carmel) (10-1) 34 Mundelein (Carmel) (11-2) 0 Oak Lawn (Richards) (13-1) 0
11
@ Rockford (Boylan) (7-2) 21
28
LaSalle (L.-Peru) (5-5) 19 @ Mundelein (Carmel) (9-1) 35
6
@ Mundelein (Carmel) (8-1) 42
19
Summit (Argo) (6-4) 7 Normal (Community) (8-2) 35 @ Normal (Community) (9-3) 21
14
@ Normal (Community) (7-2) 27
30
Batavia (5-5) 15 @ Rock Island (H.S.) (10-1) 7
3
@ Rock Island (H.S.) (9-0) 34
23
Champaign (Central)(6-4) 7 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (9-1) 31 @ Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (10-2) 14 @ Oak Lawn (Richards) (12-0) 10
10
@ Lansing (T.F. South) (8-1) 20
26
Chicago (Simeon) (5-4) 29 @ Chicago (Simeon) (6-5) 0
7
@ Chicago (Harper) (8-2) 0
18
Fox Lake (Grant) (6-4) 0 Champaign (Centennial)(8-3) 8 Oak Lawn (Richards) (11-0) 29
15
@Champaign (Centennial)(7-2) 32
31
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (5-5) 0 @ Oak Lawn (Richards) (10-0) 49
2
@ Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-0) 49
21
Cahokia(6-3) 14 @Cahokia(7-4) 20 @Bloomington (HS)(11-0) 22 Bloomington (HS)(12-1) 7 New Lenox (Providence)(14-0) 41
12
@ Springfield (Lanphier) (7-3) 11
27
Springfield (Southeast) (5-5) 7 Bloomington (HS)(10-0) 21
5
@Bloomington (HS)(9-0) 14
20
Minooka (6-3) 21 @ Minooka (7-3) 12 Minooka (8-4) 16
13
@ Woodstock (H.S.) (7-3) 7
29
Oak Forest (5-5) 6 Freeport (H.S.) (10-1) 7
4
@ Freeport (H.S.) (9-0) 31
22
Round Lake (6-4) 0 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (9-1) 38 @ Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (10-2) 3 @New Lenox (Providence)(12-0) 33
9
@ Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (8-1) 29
25
Chatham (Glenwood)(5-5) 25 @ Ottawa (Twp.) (9-2) 7
8
@ Ottawa (Twp.) (8-1) 35
17
Oak Park (Fenwick) (6-4) 14 Decatur (MacArthur) (8-3) 28 New Lenox (Providence)(11-0) 35
16
@ Decatur (MacArthur) (7-2) 27
32
Urbana (H.S.) (5-5) 0 @New Lenox (Providence)(10-0) 34
1
@New Lenox (Providence)(9-0) 48

Other brackets:
1A / 2A / 3A / 4A / 5A / 6A / 7A / 8A

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007