Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The "Big 30"

Rankings 2003

Week #8

Rank
Last week
Team

2003
Record

Class * Outlook
This weeks game
Last Weeks Game
Comments
1
1
Mundelein (Carmel)

8-0

6A
49-24 over Arlington Heights (St. Viator)1-7 62-7 overLaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)1-6 .
2
2
Chicago (Hubbard)
7-1
7A
47-0 loss to #17 Chicago (Morgan Park) 7-1 20-12 over Chicago (Simeon) 4-3 Greyhounds special teams fail, offense fails as Morgan Park puts an exclamation point on the word upset.
3
3
Naperville (North)
8-0
8A
48-14 over Lombard (Glenbard East) 3-5 34-6 overAurora (West Aurora)1-6 .
4
4
Park Ridge (Maine South)
8-0
8A
Hosts Evanston (Twp.) 6-1, Sat 2pm 59-17 over #30 Skokie (Niles West) 5-2 Hawks face a previously ranked team. Evanstons only loss was in week 5 42-22 to Skokie (Niles West) .
5
5
Joliet (Catholic)
8-0
5A
61-1Westchester (St. Joseph) 0-7 Fri 7:30 28-20 over Niles (Notre Dame) 3-4 Hilltoppers will face thier first ranked opponent next week. Questions are abound as Hilltoppers lose their 2nd QB as well as having no non-conference games.
6
6
Rochelle
8-0
5A
37-7 over Rock Falls 2-6 56-14 over Mendota 4-3 .
7
7
Libertyville
8-0
7A
49-31 ovee Antioch 4-4 42-28 over Gurnee (Warren) 4-3 .
8
8
Downers Grove (North)
8-0
7A
35-0 over #13 Downers Grove (South) 6-2 28-15 overLaGrange (Lyons) Tom Edwards passes & runs for 2 TDs.
9
10
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7-1
7A
28-7 over Rolling Meadows 5-3 42-7 over Wheeling 0-7 .
10
11
Geneseo
8-0
5A
19-14 over LaSalle (L.-Peru) 6-2 30-12 over Sterling (H.S.) 5-2 .
11
12
Chicago (St. Rita)
7-1
6A
12-7 loss to #23New Lenox (Providence)7-2 28-6 over Chicago (DeLaSalle) 3-4 Rita was shut down in the 2nd half.
12
13
Lockport (Twp.)
6-2
8A
38-37 loss to Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6-2 31-26 over New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)4-3 Homewood has won 5 straight since going 0-2. Those 2 losses came from #3 Naperville (North) & #11Chicago (St. Rita).
13
14
Downers Grove (South)
6-2
8A
35-0 loss to #8 Downers Grove (North) 8-0 54-6 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 2-5 Mustangs coraled by Trojans.
14
15
East St. Louis (Sr.)
8-0
7A
27-10 overBelleville (East) 5-3 54-0 overCollinsville1-6 .
15
16
Barrington
8-0
8A
28-10 over Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 3-5 23-17 over Schaumburg 3-4 .
16
17
Springfield (S.H.G.)
8-0
5A
56-19 over Springfield (Southeast) 4-4 49-29 overChatham (Glenwood)5-2 Cyclones are theCentral State EightChamps.
17
18
Chicago (Morgan Park)
7-1
7A
47-0 over #2 Chicago (Hubbard) 7-1 48-13 over Chicago (Mather) 1-6 Mustangs defense holds Hubbard to -40 yards.
18
19
Belleville (Althoff)
8-0
5A
31-14 over Cahokia5-3 55-10 overCarbondale3-4 Crusaders claim South Seven conference championship.
19
20
Bloomington (HS)
7-1
6A
27-20 over St. Louis (University), MO 5-2 43-7 over Normal (Community West) 2-5 .
20
21
Chicago (Brother Rice)
8-0
8A
40-0 over Chicago (DeLaSalle) 3-5 13-3 overChicago (Mt. Carmel)4-3 Rice crushes DeLaSalle's hopes of making the playoffs.
21
22
Bolingbrook
7-1
7A
28-27 loss to Palos Hills (Stagg) 5-3 18-17 overBradley (B.-Bourbonnais)4-3 Stagg was a 7A semi final team that surprised everyone last season, could they do it again?
22
NA
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
5-3
7A
27-7 loss toChicago (Mt. Carmel)5-3 12-2 over #23New Lenox (Providence)5-2 Mt. Carmel keeps it's playoff hopes alive.
23
9
New Lenox (Providence)
7-2
6A
12-7 over #11Chicago (St. Rita)7-2 12-2 loss toWilmette (Loyola Academy)5-2 The Chicago Catholic (Blue)is like the Big 10, every team has a chance to beat you each week.
24
24
Minooka
6-2
6A
27-14 over Lemont (H.S.) 4-4 54-0 over Plainfield (South) 0-7 .
25
25
Oswego (HS)
7-1
7A
62-8 ove rPlainfield (South) 0-80 38-13 over #22 Morris 5-2 .
26
27
Rock Island (H.S.)
7-1
7A
35-19 Rock Island (Alleman) 7-1 57-3 over Galesburg 0-7 Lawrence Davis gives the Rocks an offensive defense. Alleman's two way players tire out.
27
28
Freeport (H.S.)
8-0
6A
42-0 over Elgin (Larkin) 4-4 42-7 over Rockton (Hononegah) 3-4 .
28
29
Oak Forest
8-0
6A
33-7 over Burbank (Reavis)5-3 46-6 over Crete (C.-Monee) 0-7 .
29
NA
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
7-1
8A
14-10 over Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5-3 29-14 over West Chicago (H.S.) 3-4 .
30
26
Addison (Driscoll)
8-0
4A
37-13 over Woodstock (Marian) 7-1 33-32 OT over Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 4-3 .

* Class outlook is determined by the IHSA. The outlook may change week to week based on teams eligible teams for the playoffs.

 

On the verge

Highland 7-0, The Bulldogs are the surprise team in the Mississippi Valley. Faces big game in week 8 vs. Jerseyville (Jersey)5-1.
Rock Island (Alleman) 7-0, Pioneers are on a turn around from 4-5 last season, but have yet to play a team above 500. Lock for big week 8 showdown with conference & town rival #27 Rock Island (H.S.).
Chicago (Harper) 7-0, have one of the highest scoring offense in the state (see the Hit List) have been over shadowed by #2 Chicago (Hubbard) & #17 Chicago (Morgan Park)

Out for now

#23 Morris 5-2,38-13 loss to #25Oswego (HS)6-1, Morris's first loss to Oswego since 1991.
#30 Skokie (Niles West) 5-2, Lost 59-17 to
#4 Park Ridge (Maine South) 7-0

Past Big 30's

2003 Week #7

2003 Week #6

2003 Week #5

2003 Week #4

2003 Week #3

2003 Week #2

2003 Week #1

2003 Preseason

 

2002 Final Rankings

2002 Preseason Rankings

2001 Season Final Rankings

2001 Season Preseason Rankings

As always, post your thoughts on who should be in and who should be out.

IHSFW.com's message board

Return to IHSFW.com

 

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007