Teams are displayed by rank #., (previous week rank) Team name, 2004 record, conference record, last game results, team notes & upcoming game.
1. (1) Lockport (Twp.) 8-0, 20-14 overFlossmoor
(Homewood-F.) |
2. (2)Joliet (Catholic)8-0 ,43-0 overWestchester
(St. Joseph) 0-8, Hilltoppers get their 3rd shut out of the season. |
3. (3)Park Ridge
(Maine South)8-0, 47-22 overEvanston
(Twp.)3-5, Hawks dash Evanston's hopes to make playoffs again. |
4. (4) Springfield (S.H.G.) 8-0 , 57-0 overSpringfield
(Southeast)0-8. SHG has yet to score under 42 points in a game. |
5. (6)Naperville
(North)8-0, 27-0 overLombard
(Glenbard East) |
6. (7)Chicago
(Morgan Park) 8-0, 45-0 overChicago
(Dunbar) 4-4. Chicago playoffs start in week 9 for the Mustangs. |
7. (8) Morris 8-0 40-8 over Plainfield (Central) |
8. (9) Libertyville 8-0, 26-7 overAntioch 5-3. |
9. (10) Hinsdale (Central)8-0, 21-6 overLaGrange
(Lyons) |
10. (13)Naperville
Central 7-1, 28-18 overWest
Chicago (H.S.) |
11. (14)Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)7-1, 6-3 overCarol Stream
(Glenbard North) |
12. (15) Chicago (Brother Rice)8-0, 21-0 over Chicago (DeLaSalle) 2-6. |
13. (16)New Lenox (Providence)7-1 , 20-16 over #14Chicago (St. Rita)6-2 |
14. (17)Chicago (St. Rita)6-2, 20-16 loss to #13New Lenox (Providence)7-1 |
15. (18)Peoria
(Richwoods)8-0, 43-17 overPeoria
(Notre Dame)4-4. |
16. (22) Freeport (H.S.) 8-0, 14-13 overElgin
(Larkin)3-5. |
17. (5)Oswego (HS)7-1, 33-0 overPlainfield
(South) |
18. (11)Chicago (Mt. Carmel)6-2, 20-0 overWilmette (Loyola Academy) |
19. (19)Addison
(Driscoll)7-1, 31-19 loss toWoodstock
(Marian) 6-2. Driscoll's winning streak ends at 29 games. |
20. (20) Rochelle 8-0, 49-20 overRock
Falls0-8. |
21. (21) Metamora 8-0, 56-14 over Morton 6-2. |
22. (23)Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)8-0, 50-7 over Rantoul 0-8. |
23. (25) Elk
Grove Village (E.G.)8-0, 28-7 overArlington
Heights (Hersey) |
24. (24)Mundelein
(Carmel)6-2, 42-30 loss toArlington
Heights (St. Viator)4-4. |
25. (NR)Normal
(Community West)8-0, 28-12 over Mattoon 3-5 |
26. (12)Bloomington (HS)7-1, 40-8 overDecatur (Eisenhower)
4-4. |
27. (27) O'Fallon 8-0, 13-6 overEdwardsville
(H.S.)4-4. O'Fallon clinches the Southwestern Conference Title for 2004. |
28. (28)Belleville (Althoff)
7-1, 34-28 loss toCahokia7-1. Cahokia's only loss was to undefeated Ladue, Mo. |
29. (29) Tinley
Park (Andrew) 8-0, 45-0 over Romeoville |
30. (30) Chicago (Lane Tech) 8-0, 43-0 overChicago (Steinmetz) |