1. (1)Joliet (Catholic)8-0, 48-45 over .Chicago (St. Patrick)
6-2, Hilltoppers coem back from being 18 points down. |
2. (2)Frankfort
(Lincoln-Way East) 8-0, 38-13 overFlossmoor
(Homewood-F.)5-3. Anthony Kropp passes for over 200 yards & 4 TDs as Griffins remain undefeated. |
3. (3)Lincolnshire
(Stevenson)8-0, 34-0 overLake
Zurich 4-4. Patriots shut out the Bears, as they played their first ever conference game against new comer Lake Zurich. |
4. (4) Gurnee (Warren)
8-0, 35-7 over Libertyville 5-3. Blue Devils dispspense last years 7A state champs & set up a big week 9 match up against #3Lincolnshire
(Stevenson)8-0 |
5.(5)Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)8-0. 48-17 overCarol Stream
(Glenbard North)4-4, Tigers crush any ideas North had about an upset. |
6. (6) Morris 8-0, 45-14 over Oswego (HS) 5-3. John Dergo keeps running, as he racks up alomst 1800 yards so far this year. |
7. (7)Chicago (Mt. Carmel)8-0, overChicago (St. Rita)6-2, Never a dull moment is this rivalry |
8. (8) Springfield (S.H.G.) 8-0, 28-21 over Taylorville 6-2, The Tornados give the Cyclone their closest game of the year so far. |
9. (9)Park Ridge
(Maine South)7-1, 56-31 overSkokie
(Niles West) 2-6, |
10. (10)Chicago
(Morgan Park) 7-1, 52-0 overChicago
(Hyde Park)2-6. Morgan Park gets it second shut out of the year, over the state's oldest football program. |
11. (11) Oak Lawn (Richards) 6-2, 17-7 loss to #27 Lansing
(Thornton Fractional South)8-0. Bulldogs fall, as T.F. South takes the SICA (Orange) title. |
12. (12)Cary
(C.-Grove)8-0, 28-20 over #28Crystal
Lake (South)7-1, Trojans rally helps them stay undefeated & poised to win the Fox Valley title outright. |
13. (13)Edwardsville
(H.S.)8-0,42-8 over Belleville
(West)2-6. Tigers roar back after dismal 2004 season. |
14 (14)Downers Grove
(North)7-1, 34-0 overLaGrange
(Lyons) 5-3, North shuts out & shuts down Lyons. |
15. (15)Palatine
(Fremd)8-0, 35-6 overBarrington5-3. The Vikings almost score more points the Broncos had given up all year (37). |
16. (16)Chicago (Brother Rice)7-1, 34-10 overNew Lenox (Providence)4-4, Crusdaers make it three in a row versus the 2004 6A State Champs. |
17. (18)Belvidere 8-0, 55-39 overMachesney
Park (Harlem)5-3, Harlem scores more points on the Bucs than anybody else this year as Buc still come out on top. |
18. (20)Darien (Hinsdale
South)7-1, 42-21 overAddison (Addison
Trail)3-5. |
19. (17)New Lenox (Lincoln
Way Central)7-1, 34-13 over Lockport (Twp.) 3-5. Last years SICA Blue champs are easily dispatched by the Knights. |
20. (21)Mt.
Vernon8-0 ,57-21 overCentralia1-7. Rams are the lone South Seven Champs. |
21. (23) Maple Park (Kaneland) 7-1, 45-23 loss to Geneva 5-3. Which Geneva team is going to show up for the game has been a question this year, this game looked like the Geneva of 2004. |
22. (26)Bloomington (HS)7-1, 35-6 overDecatur (Eisenhower)
1-7. |
23. (NR)Naperville
(North)6-2, 42-20 overAurora (West Aurora)2-6. West Aurora was back on the upset warpath, but fell short as the Huskies pull though at the end. |
24. (25)Sterling
(H.S.) 8-0, 42-8 overLaSalle
(L.-Peru)3-5, Golden Warriors surpass last years win total with victory over LP. |
25. (28) Metamora 7-1, 52-14 over Morton 6-2, Metamora answered all questions about their dominace in the Mid-Illini |
26. (24)Bolingbrook6-2, 42-0 overChicago
Heights (Bloom Twp.)2-6. The Brook flexes it's potent offense. |
27. (29)Lansing
(Thornton Fractional South)8-0, 17-7 over #11 Oak Lawn (Richards) 6-2. Rebels win as underdogs & become the champs. |
28. (30)Crystal
Lake (South)7-1, 28-20 loss to #12 Cary
(C.-Grove)8-0. Cary-Grove shows that they're hear to stay. |
29. (NR) Moline 6-2, 23-12 loss toRock
Island (Alleman)7-1, |
30. (NR)Naperville
(Neuqua Valley)7-1, 21-19 over St. Charles (East) 6-2, Wildcats battle it out in last second thirller that game down to a 2 point conversion. Alan Smith scores on runs of 68 & 44 yards. |