Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

As Always, post your thoughts on the BIG 30 on IHSFW.com's Talk Football Message Board.

IHSFW Message Board

 

 

The BIG 30

Teams are displayed by;
Rank, (Last Week's rank), Team name, current record, last game results, game & team info & the upcoming game

 
1. (1) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (8-0), 35-0 over Orland Park (Sandburg) (4-4), Griffins defense is the name of the game, Adrew Ramus passes for 274 yards & 2 TDs.
2. (2) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(8-0), 34-7 overCarol Stream (Glenbard North)(5-3), Tigers stop any chance of a North upset, Dan Dierking runs for over 200 yards again.
3. (3) Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(7-1), 7-6 loss to #11 Chicago (St. Rita) (7-1), We said it would be a great game, hard to call this one an upset.
4. (4) Springfield (S.H.G.) (8-0), 42-7 over Taylorville 7-1, Cyclones leave no doubt about who's the best in theCentral State Eight. Up 21-0 in the first quarter, Cyclones win behind Chris Peterson's 182 yards & 4 TDs on the ground.
5. (6) Normal (Community) (8-0), 48-14 over Decatur (MacArthur) (2-6), Ironmen allow more than 1 TD for the first time all season.
6. (7) Cary (C.-Grove)(8-0),21-7 over Crystal Lake (South) (6-2), Trojans take down their last challenger in the Fox Valley (Valley) , assured of at least a co-championship.
7. (8) Libertyville (8-0), overLake Forest (H.S.) (4-4)
8. (9) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (7-1), 55-12 over Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (0-8), Knights pour it on in the first half.

9. (12) East St. Louis (Sr.)(8-0), 63-6 overCollinsville(2-6), Flyers flex their muscle as playoffs near.

10. (10) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (7-1), 34-7 over St. Charles (East)(6-2), Wildcats all but seal a tie for the Upstate Eight title.
11. (11) Chicago (St. Rita) (7-1), 7-6 over #3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(7-1), Mustangs give teh Caravan a rude welcome as this season unfolds another chapter in the rivalry between these schools.

12. (13) Geneva (8-0), 24-21 over #22 Maple Park (Kaneland) (7-1), Vikings almost have a bad luck moment on Friday the 13th as Kaneland comes back from a 24-7 deficit.

13. (14) Park Ridge (Maine South) (6-2), over Skokie (Niles West) (2-6)
14. (17) Rockford (Boylan)(7-1),75-6 over Rockford (East) (0-8), Titans show they have an offensive side as well.
15. (16) Lake Zurich (7-1), 41-21 over Mundelein (H.S.) (1-6)
16. (18) Oak Lawn (Richards) (7-1), 41-7 over Oak Lawn (Community)(4-4)
17. (19) Bolingbrook(7-1),15-0 over Joliet (Township) (3-5), Steelmen give teh Raiders a bit of a surprise.
18. (22) Palatine (Fremd) (7-1),42-14 over Palatine (H.S.) (2-6)
19. (21) Metamora (8-0), 53-0 over Morton (6-2), Redbirds leave no doubt about who is the conference champs.
20. (23) Belleville (Althoff) (6-2), 36-29 loss toCahokia(6-2), Cahokia was a preseason BIG 30 team, they'll be back soon.
21. (24) Barrington (6-2),28-27 over Schaumburg (6-2), Abdre Anderson leads the Broncos to a big victory as he puts up 170 yards & 3 TDs.
22. (25) Maple Park (Kaneland) (7-1), 24-21 loss to #12 Geneva (7-0), Kaneland almost pulls a comeback after being down 24-7
23. (26) Plainfield (South) (8-0), 40-7 over Oswego (East) (3-5)
24. (27) Glenview (Glenbrook South)(6-2), 46-45 (3 OT) loss to Winnetka (New Trier) (6-2), New Trier shows why they were a preseason BIG 30 selection.
25. (15) Edwardsville (H.S.)(6-2), 34-7 overBelleville (West)(1-7), Tigers back on pace after lossing 2 in a row.
26. (5) Mundelein (Carmel) (6-2),43-42 OT loss toArlington Heights (St. Viator)(7-1), Corsairs fall in OT, as St. Viator is one step closer to a possible conferece co-championship.
27. (NR) Harvey (Thornton) (7-1), over Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)(4-3)
28. (28) Chicago (Hubbard) (6-2),20-6 over Chicago (Dunbar) (4-4)
29. (NR) Elmhurst (York) (7-1), 31-0 over Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (5-3), Dukes defense shuts down Huskies, get 2 interceptions and gives up just 66 total yards.
30. (29) Woodstock (Marian) (8-0), overAurora (Marmion Academy)(5-3)

Alton (Sr.) 6-1
Joliet (Catholic) 5-2
Lemont (H.S.) 5-2
Taylorville 7-0

#20 Naperville (North) (4-3), 30-27 loss to Naperville Central (4-3)
#30 Geneseo (7-0), 10-7 over LaSalle (L.-Peru) 3-4

2006 Week #6
2006 Week #5
2006 Week #4
2006 Week #3
2006 Week #2
2006 Week #1
2006 Preseason

2005 Final Rankings

2004 Final Rankings

2003 Final Rankings

2002 Final Rankings

2001 Final Rankings

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007