Top Stories Your School Conferences The The Big Game The Hit List Best of the Week Scores Playoff Central Just 4 Coaches Just 4 Athletes Past Players Message Boards Contact Us

 

As Always, post your thoughts on the BIG 30 on IHSFW.com's Talk Football Message Board.

IHSFW Message Board

 

 

The BIG 30

Teams are displayed by;
Rank, (Last Week's rank), Team name, current record, last game results, game & team info & the upcoming game

 
1. (1) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0), 27-12 over LaGrange (Lyons) (5-5). (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
2. (2) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)(10-0), 39-0 over Bartlett. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
3. (3) Springfield (S.H.G.) (10-0), 49-0 over Matton (5-5), Cyclones prove case as team to beat in5A as they punished Matton. (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket)
4. (4) Normal (Community) (10-0), 41-0 over Danville H.S. (5-5), Ironmen get 5th shut out of the season. (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
5. (5) Cary (C.-Grove)(10-0),49-7 over Oak Lawn Community (5-5), Trojans winbig and set up a rematch with Crustal Lake South (7-2) in the 2nd round. (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
6. (6) Libertyville (10-0), 31-13 over Niles (Notre Dame) (5-5), The Wildcats got a scare as they went into the half up 10-7. QB Ryan Kennedy would run for 126 yards and 2 TDs to help the Cats advance. (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
7. (7) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (9-1), 40-0 over Chicago (Mather) 6-4, Knights get a solid win as they advance to face Algonquin (Jacobs) 7-3, who upset Belivdere 8-6.(Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)

8. (8) East St. Louis (Sr.)(10-0), 38-0 over Pekin (5-5), Flyers win sets up remacth with conference foe #21 Edwardsville (8-2). (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)

9. (9) Chicago (St. Rita) (9-1), 45-20 over O'Fallon (5-5), Mustangs score just 10 points in first half before putting up 35 in the 2nd half to send O'Fallon on the long bus ride home. (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
10. (10) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (8-2), 11-7 loss toHinsdale (Central)(6-4). Red Deveils got lots of pressure on Neuqua's QB Nicholas Rafferty as they won with defense. (SEASON OVER, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
11. (11) Chicago (Mt. Carmel)(9-1), 24-7 over Downers Grove North (5-5), Caravan defense helps Caravan win first 8A playoff game ever. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
12. (13) Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-2), 21-14 OT over Hoffman Estates (Conant), Hawks struggle as Conant gives them everything they had. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
13. (14) Rockford (Boylan)(9-1), (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
14. (15) Lake Zurich (9-1), (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
15. (16) Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
16. (17) Bolingbrook(8-2), 40-0 over Orland Park (Sandburg) (5-5), Raiders get sound win against an Eagles team that didn't live pu to preseason expectations. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
17. (18) Palatine (Fremd) (9-1), 28-20 over Schamburg (6-4), Saxons give Fremd a different look as they are the first team to score more than 2 TD against the Vikings this season. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
18. (19) Metamora (10-0), (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket)
19. (20) Barrington (8-2), 41-21 over Oak Park-River Forest (6-4), Broncos run past Huskies. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
20. (21) Plainfield (South) (10-0), (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
21. (22) Edwardsville (H.S.)(8-2), (Next game, see 7A Playoff Bracket)
22. (24) Elmhurst (York) (9-1), Cory DeRosa rushed for 228 yards & 4 TDs and the defense had 3 interceptions as York put up half of it's points in the 4th quarter. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
23. (NR) Batavia (9-1), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
24. (12) Geneva (9-1), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
25. (25) Chicago (Hubbard) (8-2), (Next game, see 6A Playoff Bracket)
26. (26) Winnetka (New Trier) (8-2), 13-8 over Loyola (6-4), Trevians slide past a good Ramblers team. (Next game, see 8A Playoff Bracket)
27. (NR) Alton (Sr.) (8-2), 41-14 loss to Lisle (Benet) (6-4), Redbirds lose big in upset. (SEASON OVER , see 7A Playoff Bracket)
28. (NR) Lemont (H.S.) (8-2), 47-0 over Chicago (Marshall) (7-3), (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket)
29. (29) Woodstock (Marian) (10-0), 24-0 over Lombard (Montini) (5-5), (Next game, see 5A Playoff Bracket)
30. (NR) Geneseo (9-1), 14-0 loss to Rochelle (6-4), Rochelle upsets a number 1 seed for the 2nd year in a row. What could the Hubs do if they enter the playoffs with a couple of more wins? (SEASON OVER , see 5A Playoff Bracket)

Rock Island (Alleman) 8-1
Maple Park (Kaneland) 8-1
Oswego (HS) 8-1
Mundelein (Carmel) 7-2
Naperville (North) 6-3

#23 Harvey (Thornton) (7-2),
#30. Cahokia(6-3)
#28. Joliet (Catholic) (6-3),

2006 Week #8
2006 Week #7
2006 Week #6
2006 Week #5
2006 Week #4
2006 Week #3
2006 Week #2
2006 Week #1
2006 Preseason

2005 Final Rankings

2004 Final Rankings

2003 Final Rankings

2002 Final Rankings

2001 Final Rankings

 

 

 

Advertise on IHSFW.com / About IHSFW.com / Legal Stuff / Contact us
All Content copyright 1999-2007