1. (1)Joliet (Catholic)9-0, overLaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)3-6. |
2. (2)Frankfort
(Lincoln-Way East) 9-0, over Joliet (Township) 1-8. |
3. (3)Lincolnshire
(Stevenson)9-0, 35-34 in 2 OT over #4 Gurnee (Warren)
8-1. Mike Morrisey blocks a Warren PAT in the second overtime to help the Patriots pull ahead & win the North Suburban (Lake) title. |
4. (4) Gurnee (Warren)
8-1, 35-34 loss in 2 OT to #3Lincolnshire
(Stevenson)9-0. Marcus Lewis has a break out game with 3 receiving TDs, including 2 in OT, as block PAT costs Blue Devils the game. |
5.(5)Wheaton (W.
Warrenville South)9-0. 42-21 overWest
Chicago (H.S.)4-5. Tigers go undefeated as they smash the Wildcats dreams of making the playoffs. |
6. (6) Morris 9-0, 49-34 over Plainfield (Central) 4-5. |
7. (7)Chicago (Mt. Carmel)9-0, 27-10 overOak
Park (Fenwick)3-6 |
8. (8) Springfield (S.H.G.) 9-0, 42-25 over Jerseyville (Jersey) 2-7 |
9. (9)Park Ridge
(Maine South)8-1, 39-21 overEvanston
(Twp.)3-6 |
10. (10)Chicago
(Morgan Park) 8-1, 48-0 overChicago (Fenger)4-5 |
11. (12)Cary
(C.-Grove)9-0, 21-16 over McHenry |
12. (13)Edwardsville
(H.S.)9-0, 26-14 over O'Fallon 5-4 |
13. (14)Downers Grove
(North)8-1, 20-14 over #29Downers Grove
(South)7-2. |
14. (15)Palatine
(Fremd)9-0, 29-14 overPalatine
(H.S.) |
15. (16)Chicago (Brother Rice)7-2, 23-14 loss toWilmette (Loyola Academy)5-4, Ramblers shock Crusaders as Loyola uses a spread offense & passing attack to upset Brother Rice. |
16. (18)Belvidere 9-0, 28-27 overRockford
(Guilford)6-3. |
17. (20)Darien (Hinsdale
South)8-1, 49-7 overFranklin
Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
18. (19)New Lenox (Lincoln
Way Central)7-2, 33-3 loss to #25 Bolingbrook7-2 |
19. (23)Naperville
(North)7-2, 24-10 overWheaton
(North)4-5 |
20. (20)Mt.
Vernon9-0, 25-21 overNewton
8-1, 4A Newton give Rams a run for their money. |
21. (22)Bloomington (HS)8-1, 28-7 over Decatur (MacArthur) 4-5 |
22. ( 24)Sterling
(H.S.) 9-0, 48-16 overEast Moline (United)
2-7 |
23. (25) Metamora 8-1, 43-22 overChatham (Glenwood)5-4 |
24. (27)Lansing
(Thornton Fractional South)9-0, 52-14 overBlue
Island (Eisenhower)0-9 |
25. (26)Bolingbrook7-2, 33--3 over #18New Lenox (Lincoln
Way Central)7-2, Raiders show why they were still ranked at 6-2. |
26. (30)Naperville
(Neuqua Valley)8-1, 45-19 overElgin
(Larkin)3-6 |
27. (11) Oak Lawn (Richards) 7-2, 42-7 overBurbank (Reavis)1-8 |
28. (NR) Palos
Hills (Stagg)8-1, 49-0 overSouth
Holland (Thornwood)0-9. |
29. (NR)Downers Grove
(South)7-2, 21-14 loss to #13 Downers Grove
(North)7-1. |
30. (NR) Geneseo 8-1, 38-0 over Rochelle 5-4. |